Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency

MINT is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) in Australia. By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by MINT as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection

MINT will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, MINT will only collect personal information about you directly from you. MINT will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

MINT may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to MINT.

MINT may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to MINT.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information MINT may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

MINT requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does MINT do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection MINT uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • providing and assisting in warranty and RMA claims;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

MINT may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to MINT disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 9: Contact information.

MINT may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. MINT will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that MINT holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and MINT will respond to your request within a reasonable time. MINT will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If MINT no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, MINT will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

MINT will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email

8. Cross-border disclosure

MINT may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist MINT in providing you with the service that you have requested.

MINT will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Principles by MINT, please contact us at or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Kepler Solutions Limited Unit A, 2/F, Hung To Centre, 94-96 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) MINT will take as a result of your complaint.

10. MINT website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the MINT website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, MINT will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The MINT website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MINT website.

11. Miscellaneous

MINT reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the MINT website.




Sold Out